Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] another district for care and treatment; increasing the maximum weight of a type
A-I school bus; modifying seat back and tailpipe equipment standards; amending
Minnesota Statutes 2008, sections 123B.92, subdivisions 1, 5; 125A.15;
125A.51; 169.011, subdivision 71; 169.443, subdivision 9; 169.4501, subdivision
1; 169.4503, subdivision 20, by adding a subdivision; 169.454, subdivision 13;
169A.03, subdivision 23; 171.01, subdivision 22; 171.02, subdivisions 2, 2a;
171.321, subdivisions 1, 4, 5.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MINNESOTA:

Section 1.

Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 123B.92, subdivision 1, is amended to read:


Subdivision 1.

Definitions.

For purposes of this section and section 125A.76, the
terms defined in this subdivision have the meanings given to them.

(a) "Actual expenditure per pupil transported in the regular and excess transportation
categories" means the quotient obtained by dividing:

(1) the sum of:

(i) all expenditures for transportation in the regular category, as defined in paragraph
(b), clause (1), and the excess category, as defined in paragraph (b), clause (2), plus