Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] (iii) late transportation home from school or between schools within a district for
nonpublic school pupils involved in after-school activities.

(c) "Mobile unit" means a vehicle or trailer designed to provide facilities for
educational programs and services, including diagnostic testing, guidance and counseling
services, and health services. A mobile unit located off nonpublic school premises is a
neutral site as defined in section 123B.41, subdivision 13.

new text begin EFFECTIVE DATE. new text end

new text begin This section is effective for revenue for fiscal year 2010.
new text end

Sec. 2.

Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 123B.92, subdivision 1, is amended to read:


Subdivision 1.

Definitions.

For purposes of this section and section 125A.76, the
terms defined in this subdivision have the meanings given to them.

(a) "Actual expenditure per pupil transported in the regular and excess transportation
categories" means the quotient obtained by dividing:

(1) the sum of:

(i) all expenditures for transportation in the regular category, as defined in paragraph
(b), clause (1), and the excess category, as defined in paragraph (b), clause (2), plus