Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] campaign committee. The address must be either the committee's mailing address or the
committee's website, if the website includes the committee's mailing address. If the material
is produced and disseminated without cost, the words "paid for" may be omitted from the
disclaimer.

(c) In the case of broadcast media, the required form of disclaimer is: "Paid for by the
....... committee." If the material is produced and broadcast without cost, the required form
of the disclaimer is: "The ....... committee is responsible for the content of this message."

Sec. 3.

Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 211B.04, subdivision 2, is amended to read:


Subd. 2.

Independent expenditures.

(a) The required form of the new text begin clear and conspicuous
new text end disclaimer on a written independent expenditure is: "This is an independent expenditure
prepared and paid for by ....... (name of entity participating in the expenditure), ....... (address).
It is not coordinated with or approved by any candidate nor is any candidate responsible
for it." The address must be either the entity's mailing address or the entity's website, if the
website includes the entity's mailing address. When a written independent expenditure is
produced and disseminated without cost, the words "and paid for" may be omitted from the
disclaimer.