Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] 9.13 9.14 9.15 9.16 9.17 9.18
9.19 9.20 9.21 9.22 9.23 9.24 9.25 9.26

A bill for an act
relating to education; fully funding pupil transportation services for homeless
students; modifying special education aid; appropriating money; amending
Minnesota Statutes 2022, sections 123B.92, subdivision 1; 125A.76, subdivisions
1, 2a, 2c, 2e.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MINNESOTA:

Section 1.

Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 123B.92, subdivision 1, is amended to read:


Subdivision 1.

Definitions.

For purposes of this section and section 125A.76, the terms
defined in this subdivision have the meanings given to them.

(a) "Actual expenditure per pupil transported in the regular and excess transportation
categories" means the quotient obtained by dividing:

(1) the sum of:

(i) all expenditures for transportation in the regular category, as defined in paragraph
(b), clause (1), and the excess category, as defined in paragraph (b), clause (2), plus