as introduced - 81st Legislature (1999 - 2000) Posted on 12/15/2009 12:00am
[…] unit applies for9.34cash assistance.9.35(f) Ineligible mandatory unit members who have resided in9.36Minnesota for 12 months immediately before the unit's date of10.1application establish the other assistance unit members'10.2eligibility for the MFIP-S transitional standard.10.3 (2) the relative caregiver has resided in Minnesota for at 10.4 least 30 consecutive days and: 10.5 (i) the minor caregiver applies for and receives MFIP; or 10.6 (ii) the relative caregiver applies for assistance for the 10.7 minor child but does not choose to be a member of the MFIP 10.8 assistance unit. 10.9 Sec. 16. Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 256J.14, is 10.10 amended to read: 10.11 256J.14 [ELIGIBILITY FOR PARENTING OR PREGNANT MINORS.] 10.12 (a) The definitions in this paragraph only apply to this 10.13 subdivision. 10.14 (1) "Household of a parent, legal guardian, or other adult 10.15 relative" means the place of residence of: 10.16 (i) a natural or adoptive parent; 10.17 (ii) a legal guardian according to appointment or 10.18 acceptance under section 260.242, 525.615, or 525.6165, and 10.19 related laws; 10.20 (iii) a caregiver as defined in section 256J.08, 10.21