Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] 5.3 5.4
5.5 5.6 5.7 5.8 5.9 5.10 5.11 5.12 5.13 5.14 5.15 5.16 5.17 5.18 5.19 5.20 5.21 5.22 5.23 5.24 5.25 5.26 5.27 5.28 5.29 5.30 5.31 5.32 5.33 6.1 6.2 6.3 6.4 6.5 6.6 6.7 6.8 6.9 6.10 6.11 6.12 6.13 6.14 6.15 6.16 6.17 6.18 6.19 6.20 6.21 6.22
6.23 6.24

A bill for an act
relating to crimes; making it a felony to commit theft of a computer that
has identity information in its memory about the owner or any other person;
amending Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 609.52, subdivisions 2, 3.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MINNESOTA:

Section 1.

Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 609.52, subdivision 2, is amended to read:


Subd. 2.

Acts constituting theft.

Whoever does any of the following commits theft
and may be sentenced as provided in subdivision 3:

(1) intentionally and without claim of right takes, uses, transfers, conceals or retains
possession of movable property of another without the other's consent and with intent to
deprive the owner permanently of possession of the property; or

(2) with or without having a legal interest in movable property, intentionally and
without consent, takes the property out of the possession of a pledgee or other person
having a superior right of possession, with intent thereby to deprive the pledgee or other
person permanently of the possession of the property; or

(3) obtains for the actor or another the possession, custody, or title to property of
or performance of services by a third person by intentionally deceiving the third person
with a false representation which is known to be false, made with intent to defraud, and
which does defraud the person to whom it is made. "False representation" includes
without limitation:

(i) the issuance of a check, draft, or order for the payment of money, except a forged
check as defined in section 609.631, or the delivery of property knowing that the actor is