Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] established by chapter 422A; and

deleted text begin (15) deleted text end new text begin (14) new text end the judges' retirement fund, established by
sections 490.121 to 490.132.

Sec. 36.

Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 356.315, is
amended by adding a subdivision to read:


new text begin Subd. 1a. new text end

new text begin Coordinated plan members. new text end

new text begin The applicable
benefit accrual rate is 1.5 percent.
new text end

Sec. 37.

Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 356.42,
subdivision 3, is amended to read:


Subd. 3.

Covered retirement plans.

The postretirement
adjustment provided in this section applies to the following
retirement funds:

(1) the general employees retirement plans of the Public
Employees Retirement Association;

(2) the public employees police and fire plan of the Public
Employees Retirement Association;

(3) the teachers retirement association;

(4) the State Patrol retirement plan;

(5) the state employees retirement plan of the Minnesota
State Retirement System;

(6) the deleted text begin Minneapolis Teachers Retirement Fund Association
established under chapter 354A;
deleted text end

deleted text begin (7) the deleted text end St. Paul Teachers Retirement Fund Association
established under chapter 354A; and

deleted text begin (8) deleted text end new text begin (7) new text end the Duluth Teachers Retirement Fund Association
established under chapter 354A.

Sec. 38.

Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 356.465,
subdivision 3, is amended to read:


Subd. 3.

Covered retirement plans.

The provisions of
this section apply to the following retirement plans:

(1) the general state employees retirement plan of the
Minnesota State Retirement System established under chapter 352;

(2) the correctional state employees retirement plan of the
Minnesota State Retirement System established under chapter 352;

(3) the State Patrol retirement plan established under
chapter 352B;

(4) the legislators retirement plan established under
chapter 3A;

(5) the judges retirement plan established under chapter
490;

(6) the general employees retirement plan of the Public
Employees Retirement Association established under chapter 353;

(7) the public employees police and fire plan of the Public
Employees Retirement Association established under chapter 353;

(8) the teachers retirement plan established under chapter
354;

(9) the Duluth Teachers Retirement Fund Association
established under chapter 354A;

(10) the St. Paul Teachers Retirement Fund Association
established under chapter 354A;