Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] 609B.612 FELONY CONVICTION; NAME CHANGES.

Under section 259.13, a person with a felony conviction is required to serve notice of application for a name change to the prosecuting authority that obtained the conviction, or if the conviction was from another state or federal jurisdiction, notice of application must also be served on the attorney general.

609B.613 FELONY CONVICTION; APPLICATION FOR MARRIAGE LICENSE; CHANGE OF NAME UPON MARRIAGE.

Section 517.08 states that: (1) a person with a felony conviction applying for a marriage license must provide to the county proof of service upon the prosecuting authority and, if applicable, the attorney general, as required by section 259.13; and (2) that a person with a felony conviction may not use a different surname after marriage except as authorized by section 259.13.

609B.614 CIVIL REMEDY FORFEITED; CONVICTED PROHIBITED FROM RECOVERING FOR INJURIES SUSTAINED DURING CRIMINAL ACT.