Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] new text begin Subd. 10a. new text end

new text begin Soil health. new text end

new text begin "Soil health" means the continued capacity of soil to
function as a vital living system that sustains plants, animals, and humans. Indicators
of soil health include water infiltration capacity; organic matter content; water holding
capacity; biological capacity to break down plant residue and other substances and
to maintain soil aggregation; nutrient sequestration and cycling capacity; carbon
sequestration; and soil resistance.
new text end

Sec. 14.

Minnesota Statutes 2014, section 103C.401, subdivision 1, is amended to read:


Subdivision 1.

Powers and duties.

In addition to the powers and duties of the state
board provided by other law, the state board shall:

(1) offer to assist the district boards to implement their programs;

(2) keep the district boards of the state informed of the activities and experience of
other districts and facilitate cooperation and an interchange of advice and experience
among the districts;

(3) coordinate the programs and activities of the districts with appropriate agencies
by advice and consultation;

(4) approve or disapprove the plans or programs of districts relating to the use of
state funds administered by the state board;

(5) secure the cooperation and assistance of agencies in the work of the districts
and develop a program to advise and assist appropriate agencies in obtaining state and
federal funds for erosion, sedimentation, flooding, and agriculturally related pollution
control programs;

(6) develop and implement a public information program concerning the districts'
activities and programs, the problems and preventive practices relating to erosion control,
sedimentation, agriculturally related pollution, flood prevention, and the advantages of
formation of districts in areas where their organization is desirable;

(7) consolidate districts without a hearing or a referendum;

(8) assist the statewide program to inventory and classify the types of soils in the
state as determined by the Minnesota Cooperative Soil Survey;

(9) identify research needs and cooperate with other public agencies in research
concerning the nature and extent of erosion, sedimentation, flooding and agriculturally
related pollution, the amounts and sources of sediment and pollutants delivered to the
waters of the state, and long-term soil productivity;

(10) develop structural, land use management practice, and other programs to reduce
or prevent soil erosion, sedimentation, flooding, and agriculturally related pollution;

(11) develop a system of priorities to identify the erosion, flooding, sediment, and