as introduced - 93rd Legislature (2023 - 2024) Posted on 07/03/2024 10:51am
[…] new text begin via new text end portfolionew text begin processnew text end ;
(4) a professional teaching license from another state, evidence that the applicant's license
is in good standing, and two years of field-specific teaching experience; or
(5) three years of teaching experience under a Tier 2 license and evidence of summative
teacher evaluations that did not result in placing or otherwise keeping the teacher on an
improvement process pursuant to section 122A.40, subdivision 8, or 122A.41, subdivision
5.
Minnesota Statutes 2023 Supplement, section 122A.184, subdivision 1, is amended
to read:
The Professional Educator Licensing and Standards
Board must issue a Tier 4 license to an applicant who provides information sufficient to
demonstrate all of the following:
(1) the applicant meets all requirements for a Tier 3 license under section 122A.183,
and new text begin (i) new text end has completed a teacher preparation program under section 122A.183, subdivision
2, clause (1) or (2)new text begin , (ii) obtained licensure through the licensure via portfolio process under
section 122A.183, subdivision 2, clause (3), or (iii) holds national board certification from
the National Board for Professional Teaching Standardsnew text end ;
(2) the applicant has at least three years of field-specific teaching experience as a teacher
of record;
(3) the applicant has obtained a passing score on all required licensure exams under
section 122A.185; and
(4) if the applicant previously held a Tier 3 license under section 122A.183, the applicant
has completed the renewal requirements in section 122A.187.
Minnesota Statutes 2023 Supplement, section 122A.185, subdivision 1, is amended
to read:
(a) The board must adopt rules requiring applicants for Tier 3 and
Tier 4 licenses to pass an examination or performance assessment of general pedagogical