as introduced - 84th Legislature (2005 - 2006) Posted on 12/15/2009 12:00am
[…] growth rates applied under section 62J.04, subdivision 1,
paragraph (b), to the calendar year or years that the proposed
premium rate would be in effect, actuarially valid changes in
risk associated with the enrollee population, and actuarially
valid changes as a result of statutory changes in Laws 1992,
chapter 549. deleted text begin For premium rates proposed to go into effect
between July 1, 1993 and December 31, 1993, the pertinent growth
rate is the growth rate applied under section 62J.04,
subdivision 1, paragraph (b), to calendar year 1994.
deleted text end
Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 62Q.75,
subdivision 2, is amended to read:
(a) This section applies to
clean claims submitted to a health plan company or third-party
administrator for services provided by any:
(1) health care provider, as defined in section 62Q.74, but
does not include a provider licensed under chapter 151;
(2) home health care provider, as defined in section
144A.43, subdivision 4; or
(3) health care facility.
All health plan companies and third-party administrators must
pay or deny claims that are clean claims within 30 calendar days
after the date upon which the health plan company or third-party
administrator received the claim.
(b) The health plan company or third-party administrator
shall, upon request, make available to the provider information
about the status of a claim submitted by the provider consistent
with section 62J.581.
(c) If a health plan company or third-party administrator
does not pay or deny a clean claim within the period provided in
paragraph (a), the health plan company or third-party
administrator must pay interest on the claim for the period
beginning on the day after the required payment date specified
in paragraph (a) and ending on the date on which the health plan
company or third-party administrator makes the payment or denies
the claim. In any payment, the health plan company or
third-party administrator must itemize any interest payment
being made separately from other payments being made for
services provided. new text begin The health plan company or third-party
administrator shall not require the health care provider to bill
the health plan company or third-party administrator for the
interest required under this section before any interest payment
is made.new text end Interest payments must be made to the health care
provider no less frequently than quarterly.
(d) The rate of interest paid by a health plan company or
third-party administrator under this subdivision shall be 1.5
percent per month or any part of a month.
(e) A health plan company or third-party administrator is