Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] stepparent, shall be executed before a representative of the
commissioner, the commissioner's agent, or a licensed
child-placing agency. All consents by a parent:

(1) shall contain notice to the parent of the substance of
subdivision 6a, providing for the right to withdraw
consent new text begin unless the parent will not have the right to withdraw
consent because consent was executed under section 260C.201,
subdivision 11, following proper notice that consent given under
that provision is irrevocable upon acceptance by the court as
provided in section 259.24, subdivision 6a
new text end ; and

(2) shall contain the following written notice in all
capital letters at least one-eighth inch high:

"This agency will submit your consent to adoption to the
court. The consent itself does not terminate your parental
rights. Parental rights to a child may be terminated only by an
adoption decree or by a court order terminating parental
rights. Unless the child is adopted or your parental rights are
terminated, you may be asked to support the child."

Consents shall be filed in the adoption proceedings at any
time before the matter is heard provided, however, that a
consent executed and acknowledged outside of this state, either
in accordance with the law of this state or in accordance with
the law of the place where executed, is valid.