4th Engrossment - 79th Legislature (1995 - 1996) Posted on 12/15/2009 12:00am
[…] Sexual contact also includes the intentional removal 36.27 or attempted removal of clothing covering the complainant's 36.28 intimate parts or undergarments, if the action is performed with 36.29 sexual or aggressive intent. 36.30 Sec. 20. Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 609.485, 36.31 subdivision 2, is amended to read: 36.32 Subd. 2. [ACTS PROHIBITED.] Whoever does any of the 36.33 following may be sentenced as provided in subdivision 4: 36.34 (1) escapes while held in lawful custody on a charge or 36.35 conviction of a crime, or while held in lawful custody on an 36.36 allegation or adjudication of a delinquent act while 18 years of 37.1 age; 37.2 (2) transfers to another, who is in lawful custody on a 37.3 charge or conviction of a crime, or introduces into an 37.4 institution in which the latter is confined, anything usable in 37.5 making such escape, with intent that it shall be so used; 37.6 (3) having another in lawful custody on a charge or 37.7 conviction of a crime, intentionally permits the other to 37.8 escape;or37.9 (4) escapes while in a facility designated under section 37.10 253B.18, subdivision 1, pursuant to a court commitment order 37.11 after a finding of not guilty by reason of mental illness or 37.12 mental deficiency of a crime against the person, as defined in 37.13 section 253B.02, subdivision 4a. Notwithstanding section 37.14 609.17, no person may be charged with or convicted of an attempt 37.15 to commit a violation of this clause; or 37.16 (5) escapes while in a facility designated under section 37.17 253B.18, subdivision 1, pursuant to a court commitment order 37.18 under section 253B.185 or 526.10. 37.19 For purposes of clause (1), "escapes while held in lawful 37.20 custody" includes absconding from electronic monitoring or 37.21 absconding after removing an electronic monitoring device from 37.22 the person's body. 37.23 Sec. 21. Minnesota Statutes