as introduced - 91st Legislature (2019 - 2020) Posted on 03/04/2019 04:32pm
[…] an individual growth and development plan.new text begin A teacher holding a Tier 3 license may satisfy
the mentorship requirement by participating in a mentorship program during the teacher's
first year in a new district or charter school, including a school year when the teacher held
a Tier 1 or Tier 2 license. No teacher holding a Tier 3 license may be required to serve as
a mentor to another teacher in order to fulfill this requirement.
new text end
Minnesota Statutes 2018, section 122A.184, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
The Professional Educator Licensing and Standards
Board must issue a Tier 4 license to a candidate who provides information sufficient to
demonstrate all of the following:
(1) the candidate meets all requirements for a Tier 3 license under section 122A.183,
and has completed a teacher preparation program under section 122A.183, subdivision 2,
clause (1) or (2);
(2) the candidate has at least three years of teaching experience in Minnesota;new text begin and
new text end
(3) the candidate has obtained a passing score on all required licensure exams under
section 122A.185deleted text begin ; anddeleted text end new text begin .
new text end
deleted text begin
(4) the candidate's most recent summative teacher evaluation did not result in placing
or otherwise keeping the teacher in an improvement process pursuant to section 122A.40,
subdivision 8, or 122A.41, subdivision 5.
deleted text end
Minnesota Statutes 2018, section 122A.184, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
A teacher holding a Tier 4 license must participate
in deleted text begin the employing district or charter school'sdeleted text end new text begin a new text end mentorship and evaluation program, including
an individual growth and development plan.new text begin A teacher holding a Tier 4 license may satisfy
the mentorship requirement by participating in a mentorship program during the teacher's
first year in a new district or charter school, including a school year when the teacher held
a Tier 1, 2, or 3 license. No teacher holding a Tier 4 license may be required to serve as a
mentor to another teacher in order to fulfill this requirement.
new text end
Minnesota Statutes 2018, section 122A.22, is amended to read:
No person shall be accounted a qualified teacher until the